Wallace v. United States Army
[…] Richardson v. BNSF Ry. Co., 2 F.4th 1063, 1068 (8th Cir. 2021) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Moreover, “[w]hile the Court accepts as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and reasonable inferences drawn from those allegations, the Court need not stretch allegations beyond their sensible and reasonable implications.” Glick v. W. Power Sports Inc., 944 F.3d 714, 717 n.2 (8th Cir. 2019).

b. Analysis

Wallace has not alleged that he was ever “missing” as that term is understood within the context of the MSPA. See 10 U.S.C. § 1513. The plain text of 10 U.S.C. § 1508(b) makes clear that judicial review may only be sought based on a finding by a board “that a missing person is dead” or a finding by a board “that confirms a missing person formerly declared dead is in fact dead.” See 10 U.S.C. § 1508(b)(1)-(2). Although “unaccounted” for persons are considered missing persons for purposes of the MSPA, see 10 U.S.C. § 1509(c), Wallace has not alleged that he was “unaccounted” for. He repeatedly claims that the Army declared him killed in action.