Wallace v. United States Army
[…] Wallace's Complaint alleges that the United States “declared” him killed in action on November 2, 1966, and requests that he “be paid lost wages[.]” Filing 1 at 4. Wallace did not reference any statutes in his Complaint, but he does cite 10 U.S.C. § 1511 in his opposition brief. See Filing 17 at 1 (Wallace stating, “That under military law 10 US C 1511: Return alive of person declared missing or dead that the UNITED STATES ARMY AND THE UNITED STATES has not return [sic] plaintiff back to life”). The statute Wallace cites is part of the Missing Service Personnel Act (MSPA). See 10 U.S.C. § 1501, et seq. It states, in pertinent part, that:

Any person (except for a person subsequently determined to have been absent without leave or a deserter) in a missing status or declared dead under subchapter VII of chapter 55 of title 5 or chapter 10 of title 37 or by a board appointed under this chapter who is found alive and returned to the control of the United States shall be paid for the full time of the absence of the person while given that status or declared dead under the law and regulations relating to the pay and allowances of persons returning from a missing status.
10 U.S.C. § 1511(a).

The present iteration of 10 U.S.C. § 1511(a) has been the subject of scholarly analysis, but it does not appear to have been substantively addressed by any court.