Wall v. Construction General Laborers' Union, Local 230
[…] Finally, Local 230 claims it is entitled to summary judgment because none of the allegations made by Wall are actionable under LMRDA. See Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 59. Section 101(a)(5) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 401(a)(5), provides that:

No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.
See 29 U.S.C. § 401(a)(5) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 609, 29 U.S.C. § 529 provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. . . .
See 29 U.S.C. § 529 (emphasis added).

Wall claims that Local 230 has engaged in three "schemes" to "otherwise discipline" him in violation of the LMRDA. See Mem. Opp. Summ.