WALKER v. WUIS
[…] Officer Wuis further asserts that even if Plaintiff is permitted to advance this claim in this Court, summary judgment in his favor is warranted.

The United States Constitution requires that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. Const. Art. IV § 1. This provision also extends to Congress the express authority to pass laws to "prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." Id. Pursuant to this authority, Congress has enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which provides, in relevant part, that "judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken."

It is well accepted that the scope of this statute includes the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. See, e.g., Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 94-96 (1980); San Remo Hotel, L.P. v. City and County of San Francisco, California, 545 U.S. 323, 336 (2005); Jackim v.