Walker v. Thomas
[…] In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) tolled the limitations period for any state law claims against the defendant while this federal case was pending. Therefore, notwithstanding the dismissal of the above-entitled action, the plaintiff may bring his defamation claim against the defendant in a state court. The plaintiff's claim(s) arising under state law will be dismissed without prejudice.

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-208, "[t]he following actions can only be brought within the periods stated in this section: Within one year, an action for libel and slander." The one-year limitations period for a claim of libel or slander begins to run on the accrual of the cause of action. Prokop v Hoch, 607 N.W.2d 535, 539 (Neb. 2000). "[A] cause of action for slander or libel accrues on the date of publication of the defamatory matter."