WALKER v. SYMS
[…] Super. Ct. 1999)

Opinion

No. CV-98-0581210

June 22, 1999


RULING RE: MOTION FOR TERMINATION OF STATUTORY CONTINUANCE (#107)


On March 26, 1999, plaintiff filed a motion for statutory continuance pursuant to General Statutes § 52-87, which was granted by the court. Plaintiff has moved for termination of the statutory continuance, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-87 and 52-88, on the basis that defendant "has received notice of [the] action pending against him as evidenced by the signature of his authorized agent on the return receipt" for the certified mailing.

General Statutes § 52-87 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "[i]f the defendant is not an inhabitant or a resident of this state at the commencement of the action and does not appear therein, the court shall continue or postpone it for three months. . . ." See also: Practice Book § 9-1.

General Statutes § 52-87 (d) provides that "[a] continuance or postponement under this section . . . shall terminate if actual notice is shown in accordance with section 52-88." (Emphasis added.) § 52-88 states that "[a] continuance . . . prescribed in Section 52-87 or this section . . . shall terminate whenever the court finds that the absent or nonresident defendant, or his authorized agent or attorney, has received actual notice of the pendency of the case at least