WALKER v. SYMS
[…] General Statutes § 52-87 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "[i]f the defendant is not an inhabitant or a resident of this state at the commencement of the action and does not appear therein, the court shall continue or postpone it for three months. . . ." See also: Practice Book § 9-1.

General Statutes § 52-87 (d) provides that "[a] continuance or postponement under this section . . . shall terminate if actual notice is shown in accordance with section 52-88." (Emphasis added.) § 52-88 states that "[a] continuance . . . prescribed in Section 52-87 or this section . . . shall terminate whenever the court finds that the absent or nonresident defendant, or his authorized agent or attorney, has received actual notice of the pendency of the case at least twelve days prior to such finding, and thereupon, unless some special reason is shown for further delay, the cause may be brought to trial." (Emphasis added.) See also: Practice Book § 9-2. In order to terminate a continuance granted under § 52-87, "[a]ctual notice to the defendant must be proven by the plaintiff." City of Milford v.