WALKER v. SYMS
[…] See also: General Statutes § 52-68 ("The Superior Court, and the judges, clerks and assistant clerks thereof, may, except where it is otherwise specially provided by law, make such order as is deemed reasonable, in regard to the notice which shall be given of the institution or pendency of all complaints, writs of error and appeals from probate, which may be brought to or pending in the Superior Court, when the adverse party, or any persons so interested therein that they ought to be made parties thereto, reside out of the state. . . .").
Plaintiff in the present action filed an "Application for Order of Notice," presumably pursuant to Practice Book § 11-4, seeking an order directing that notice of the action be given to defendant by certified mail.