Walker v. State
[…] In opposition to the motion, Walker argued that because he was not declared a sexual predator at the time of sentencing, the 1996 amendment to section 775.21 allowed the state attorney to bring the issue to the court's attention only if Walker was improperly registered as a sexual predator by the Department of Corrections, the Department of Law Enforcement, or another law enforcement agency. The trial court granted the state's motion and this appeal followed.

We affirm the order designating Walker a sexual predator, rejecting Walker's contention section 775.21 is penal in nature and must be construed in favor of the defendant. The sexual predator designation "is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes." Fletcher v. State, 699 So.2d 346, 347 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997).