Walker v. Newton
[…] Plaintiff has arguably also asserted a pendent state law claim of slander, based upon Defendant's verbal accusations that he is a "snitch." Because Plaintiff's slander claim arises from the same action of Defendant as his federal Eighth Amendment claim the Court has supplemental jurisdiction over that claim. The Court should exercise that jurisdiction to DISMISS Plaintiff's state law claim.

Under O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4, "slander or oral defamation consists in (1) [i]mputing to another a crime punishable by law; (2) [c]harging a person with having some contagious disorder or with being guilty of some debasing act which may exclude him from society; (3) [m]aking charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein; or (4) [u]ttering any disparaging words productive of special damage which flows naturally therefrom." Defendant's alleged statements neither accuse Plaintiff of a crime nor associate him with a contagious disease or debasing act or implicate his profession or trade. Furthermore, Plaintiff has alleged no facts showing he suffered monetary loss or other special damages as a result of Defendant's accusation that he is a "snitch." See O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(b) ("In the situation described in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section, special damage is essential to support an action"). Consequently, Plaintiff fails to state a viable slander claim and the Court should, therefore, DISMISS that claim.

VII. Equal Protection Claim

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that persons similarly situated should be treated alike.