Walker v. Johnson
[…] Walker Hab. Cir. Op. 9 (citing Brooks v. Commonwealth, 638 S.E.2d 131 (Va. Ct. App. 2006)).

This statute provided:

The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Such witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-187.1 (West 2008).

This statute provided:

The accused in any hearing or trial in which a certificate of analysis is admitted into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 or § 19.2-187.01 shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness. Such witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-187.1 (West 2008).

Given these circumstances, Walker cannot demonstrate counsel performed deficiently by failing to make the objection he urges here. See Pratt v. Clarke, No. 2:10cv599, 2011 WL 3269643, at *6 (E.D. Va. June 1, 2011) (dismissing a similar claim).