Walker. v. Hopping
[…] Appellant first advances the proposition that the executive committeemen provided for by this article of the statute are officers within the provision of article 16, § 17, of the Constitution, reading:

"All officers within this state shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."

We think that the term "officers," referred to in the Constitution, has reference to public or governmental officers, and that the officers of a political party, although provided for by statutory law, are not to be regarded as public or governmental officers. Coy v.