Waliga v. Bd. of Trustees of Kent State Univ
[…] Kent State University, by virtue of R.C. Chapter 3341, and specifically R.C. 3341.05, "may confer such * * * academic degrees as are customarily conferred by colleges and universities in the United States." R.C. 3341.04 provides, in part, that the universities "shall do all things necessary for the proper maintenance and successful and continuous operation of such universities."