Waldman v. Jayaraj
[…] The Jayarajs objected to the motion and on April 15, 2002, the court, Radclffe, J., denied the motion.

Waldman commenced the present action, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute (saving statute) on June 14, 2002, with service on the Jayarajs. In the complaint, Waldman alleges the same claims she alleged in the original action. The Jayarajs filed this motion for summary judgment claiming the new complaint was untimely filed pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-584 and 52-592 and that Beck's dilatory conduct was sufficiently egregious so as to bar Waldman from relying on the saving statute.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides in part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."

DISCUSSION

"The motion for summary judgment is designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue when there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).