Waldman v. Jayaraj
[…] Accordingly the applicable statute of limitations is General Statutes § 52-584, which provides for a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions caused by negligence. Waldman's injury occurred August 25, 1997, and she commenced this action on June 14, 2002, almost five years later and clearly beyond the statute of limitations. Although Waldman claims that the current suit is pursuant to the saving statute, however, Waldman also failed to file this action in a timely manner under the statute. Section 52-592 clearly provides that the plaintiff may file a new action "for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."