Walde v. Meurer
[…] In a recent Eleventh Circuit case, the court stated that “[a] person commits the Florida misdemeanor offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance when, ‘without being authorized, licensed, or invited,' he ‘willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance: (1) As as [sic] to which which [sic] notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011.” Watkins v. Broward Sheriff Off., 824 Fed.Appx. 865, 868 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a), (2)(a) (2014)). In that case, the court found that the officer had probable cause to believe Watkins “was actively committing the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance” because the property manager “complained to the police that Watkins refused to leave the property after being asked to do so, and she knew that he remained on the property when she arrived.”