Waithe v. State
[…] The State disagreed with this amount, arguing that Waithe should receive credit only for the time served for this particular violation of probation. Defense counsel objected, arguing that Waithe should receive credit for all time served on this and the previous violations. The trial court agreed with the State and sentenced Waithe to two years in prison, with credit for time served of 73 days. We disagree with the trial court's determination and reverse and remand for resentencing.

Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: "[T]he court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence." § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. "The award of jail time credit is mandatory under section 921.161, Florida Statutes, unless the record clearly shows that the defendant waived his or her entitlement to such credit." Briggs v. State, 929 So.2d 1151, 1153 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).