Wahpekeche v. Pettigrew
[…] Finally, Petitioner states that he raised the issue in a “bar complaint,” but such action is insufficient to satisfy the exhaustion requirement which requires a presentation of claims to the state's highest court-in this case, the OCCA. See supra.

Because Ground Four has not been presented to the OCCA for adjudication, the Court should conclude that it is unexhausted. To exhaust Ground Four, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file an additional post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See 22 O.S. § 1086 ("Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[ ]").

The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized the OCCA's finding of waiver to be an “independent and adequate ground" barring habeas review. See Thacker v. Workman, 678 F.3d 820, 835 (10th Cir. 2012) (finding Oklahoma's doctrine of waiver to be independent and adequate).