Wagoner v. James
[…] With respect to the attempted rape charge, Wagoner was charged with acting in concert with Terhune, and aiding and abetting his attempted rape of the victim. The attempted crime, first-degree rape, is committed when a person "engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]ho is less than thirteen years old and the actor is eighteen years old or more." Penal L. § 130.35(4). A "person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." Penal L. § 110.00. New York's aiding-and-abetting statute, Penal L. § 20.00, provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

As the Appellate Division reasonably concluded, the evidence at Wagoner's trial was more than sufficient to support Wagoner's conviction on these charges.