Wagner v. State
[…] A 1984 Attorney General's opinion letter, which is in the record, concluded that § 31-284b provided for such retirees to have the same health insurance, but not the same premiums, as active employees. The defendants contend that there is no case law suggesting that § 31-284b violates equal protection. Moreover, the defendants remedied any violation by adopting the change from active employee to retiree health insurance, and this act rebuts the allegations that they personally participated in the violation and acted with discriminatory purpose as decision makers.

General Statutes § 4-165 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

A copy of the letter is attached to the defendants in memorandum in support of their motion to dismiss, which was filed on September 16, 2009.