Wagner v. State
[…] If there is a private right of action for the plaintiff's alleged CUIPA claim, it must be enforced under CUTPA. Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., supra, 219 Conn. 654. It is not necessary to decide whether a private right of action exists, because the plaintiff's CUTPA claim is barred. The actions that the plaintiff alleges are violations of CUIPA and CUTPA were administered by regulatory boards or officers "acting under statutory authority of the state"; § 42-110c; and under pervasive state regulation of employee benefits. Connelly v. Housing Authority of New Haven, supra, 213 Conn. 361-62.

Section 42-110c, provides an exception to liability for CUTPA claims because it states, in relevant part: "(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state." Accordingly under § 42-110c(a), the state has not waived sovereign immunity as to the plaintiff's claims of violations of CUIPA (count six) and CUTPA (count seven), and the motion to dismiss those counts must be granted due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

II The Issues Are Not Moot