Wagner v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Grant, supra, 294 Conn. 157. Even though all of the guns listed in the statute are operated by means of gunpowder, the court stated that "a gun capable of firing a shot is a firearm irrespective of whether the gun discharges the shot by use of gunpowder or by some other means." Id., 157-58.

The exceptions to § 4-142 are: "(1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." These exceptions comprise an enumeration of claims in a class of exceptions to the jurisdiction of the claims commissioner, but there is no evidence that the class is not exhausted by the enumeration, and there is no general term supplementing the list.