Wagner v. State
[…] Western Reserve Life Assurance Co. of Ohio, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 99 0087965 (September 29, 1999, Gordon, J.)." Smith v. Geico General Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 085006746 (April 07, 2009, Martin, J.). Our Supreme Court has "held that a private cause of action exists under CUTPA to enforce alleged CUIPA violations." Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 219 Conn. 644, 654, 594 A.2d 952 (1991), aff'd, 229 Conn. 842, 643 A.2d 1282 (1994).

General Statutes § 42-110c provides, in relevant part: "(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state." "By virtue of General Statutes § 42-110c, a municipal housing authority is exempted from liability under CUTPA when it leases subsidized rental units to low income tenants." Connelly v. Housing Authority of New Haven, 213 Conn. 354, 365, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990).