Wagner v. State
[…] (Citations omitted.) Tuchman v. State, 89 Conn.App. 745, 753, 878 A.2d 384, 392, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 920, 883 A.2d 1252 (2005).

"Employer" is defined in the Workers' Compensation Act, § 31-275 et seq., as: "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the legal representative of any such employer . . ." Section 31-290a of the act provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall . . . in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for . . . payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a eviction shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees and costs to be taxed by the court . . ."

The first exception to sovereign immunity: "when the legislature, either expressly or by force of a necessary implication, statutorily waives the state's sovereign immunity;" Tuchman v.