Wagner v. State
[…] Because jurisdiction has not been vested in some other court and "[t]he fact that no other court has exclusive jurisdiction in any matter is sufficient to give the Superior Court jurisdiction over that matter;" In re Matthew F., supra, 297 Conn. 695; "by logical necessity . . . the only possible interpretation of the [statutory] language;" Envirotest Systems Corp. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, supra, 293 Conn. 390; is that the Superior Court has jurisdiction over claims falling within § 4-142(1). The necessary implication of § 4-142(1) is that the state has waived sovereign immunity for claims of the types listed in that section.

General Statutes § 31-275 provides, in pertinent part: "As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
****
`Compensation' means benefits or payments mandated by the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to . . . payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b . . . or any adjustment in benefits or payments required by this chapter."

2 The doctrine of ejusdem generis is inapplicable.