Wagner v. State
[…] As examples, the defendants cite General Statutes §§ 5-155a(j) and (k), which provide for claims for pension benefits to be submitted to the state employees retirement commission and allows the claimant to request that a denial be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission and thereafter decided as a contested case in accordance with chapter fifty-four, the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act.

General Statutes § 4-142(2) prevents the claims commissioner from hearing "claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts."

General Statutes § 4-142(3) prevents the claims commissioner from hearing "claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law."

1 The necessary implication of § 4-142(1) is that the state has waived sovereign immunity.

"That a sovereign state is immune from suit, unless it consents to be sued, is the settled law of Connecticut." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lacasse v.