Wagner v. State
[…] The plaintiff argues that the necessary implication of § 4-142 is that it waives sovereign immunity as to the defendants in their official capacities for cases falling within § 4-142(1). He argues that the legislature could not have intended to confer a right without a remedy, he cannot bring this suit before the claims commissioner, it would be unreasonable and illogical to prevent him from bringing suit in Superior Court, and if there was no remedy for the rights listed in § 4-142(1) the due process of law and fundamental fairness would be violated.

General Statutes § 52-1 provides: "The Superior Court may administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies in favor of either party in one and the same civil action so that legal and equitable rights of the parties may be enforced and protected in one action. Whenever there is any variance between the rules of equity and the rules of the common law in reference to the same matter, the rules of equity shall prevail."

The defendants counter that the plaintiff's claims do not fall under § 4-142(1). They contend that if that section is extended to state retiree overpayments, then it could be extended beyond the scope of the exception to any claims growing out of state employment.