Wagner v. State
[…] (Citations omitted.) Tuchman v. State, 89 Conn.App. 745, 753, 878 A.2d 384, 392, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 920, 883 A.2d 1252 (2005).

"Employer" is defined in the Workers' Compensation Act, § 31-275 et seq., as: "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the legal representative of any such employer . . ." Section 31-290a of the act provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall . . . in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights