Wagner v. State
[…] Spinello v. State, 12 Conn.App. 449, 453, 531 A.2d 167 (1987). "[T]he entire legislative scheme of chapter [fifty-three], which authorizes claims against the state, makes clear that it is the claims commissioner, pursuant to legislation, that can waive sovereign immunity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 268 n. 3, 684 A.2d 696 (1996). The term "claim" is defined in § 4-141 as: "a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state."

"The claims commissioner has authority to hear all claims against the state except those expressly enumerated in § 4-142." Chotkowski v. State, 240 Conn. 246, 264, 690 A.2d 368 (1997).