Wagner v. State
[…] Ambiguous language, by definition, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation . . . In other words, in this context, the existence of uncertainty in a statute with regard to waiver is not an ambiguity but, rather, an answer. Thus . . . we must interpret any uncertainty as to the existence of a waiver as preserving sovereign immunity." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Envirotest Systems Corp. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 293 Conn. 382, CT Page 22343 389-90, 978 A.2d 49 (2009).

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and dues not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."