Wagner v. State
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and dues not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

The statutes comprising the Workers' Compensation Act show that the plaintiff's health insurance coverage is one of his employee benefits because the term "compensation," as it is defined in the act, includes payments made under the provisions of General Statutes § 31-284b; and § 31-284b requires that "any employer who provides accident and health insurance . . . coverage for any employee . . . shall provide to the employee equivalent insurance coverage . . . while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving compensation." Under § 4-141, a "claim" is "a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state" and the plaintiff's claim is a petition for the refund of premiums that he allegedly overpaid in order to retain his health insurance, which is an employment benefit.