Wagner v. State
[…] The court found that this was not a "claim that he was improperly deprived of a periodic payment of the kind enumerated" in § 4-142(1). Id. Because the plaintiff's claims were based on contract law, and other available remedies applied only to discrimination claims, the court stated that it was "not persuaded . . . that the plaintiff had an available administrative remedy within the meaning of § 4-142(3). Accordingly . . . the plaintiff's claim requesting permission to bring [an] action against the state was not barred by § 4-142." Id., 265.

General Statutes § 4-142 provides: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."

"[I]n order for a court to conclude that a statute waives sovereign immunity by force of necessary implication, it is not sufficient that the claimed waiver reasonably may be implied from the statutory language.