Wagner v. State
[…] A construction of the federal statute which permitted a state immunity defense to have controlling effect would transmute a basic guarantee into an illusory promise; and the supremacy clause of the Constitution insures that the proper construction may be enforced." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 133-34. The facts in the record show that the named defendants, in their individual capacities, do not have statutory immunity pursuant to § 4-165 as to count one.

B Count Two

Section 4-165 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." "As with sovereign immunity, § 4-165 provides state officers and employees with qualified immunity . . . This type of qualified statutory immunity involves immunity from suit and is intended to permit courts expeditiously to weed out suits which fail the test without requiring a defendant who