Wagner v. State
[…] Chapter 34 sets out the powers and duties of the comptroller.

General Statutes 5-259 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and of the Insurance Commissioner, shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan or plans for (1) state employees."

Chapter 66 is the State Employees Retirement Act.

General Statutes § 31-284b provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare plan, shall provide to the employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare plan payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving compensation pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury. As used in this section, `income' means all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions and `employee welfare plan' means any plan established or maintained for employees or their families or dependents, or for both, for medical, surgical or hospital care benefits."