W. Watersheds Project v. U.S. Sheep Experiment Station
[…] Said another way, what other alternatives should not have been set aside by the FEIS if assumptions (as to, for example, how closures involving the East and West Summer Ranges, the Meyers Creek allotment, and the Snakey-Kelly Canyons allotments impacted the Sheep Station's mission) were not quite right? These legitimate questions can (and have been) asked, but there has been no consideration of, nor answer to, such questions in the preparation of a supplemental NEPA analysis. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1)(ii) ("Agencies shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if a major Federal action remains to occur, and . . . there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts."). In this setting, the SIR itself is arbitrary and capricious, violating NEPA's "hard look" requirement by failing the "reasoned decision" test.