W. Watersheds Project v. U.S. Sheep Experiment Station
[…] See Pls.' Mem. ISO MSJ, pp. 10-11 (Dkt. 20-1); Pls.' SOF Nos. 10-13 (Dkt. 20-2) (citing AR 1769-76, 1777-88, 1834-39, 1880-83, 31433, 36758-62, 36999-37001, 52047-107, 52108-261).

Agencies may adopt an EIS provided it "meets the standards for an adequate [EIS] under [the CEQ] regulations" and it (as a "cooperating agency") undertakes "an independent review of the [EIS]" and "concludes that its comments and suggestions have been satisfied." 40 C.F.R. §§ 1506.3(a), (c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.3(b) ("If the actions covered by the original [EIS] and the proposed action are substantially the same, the agency adopting another agency's statement is not required to recirculate it except as a final statement. Otherwise the adopting agency shall treat the statement as a draft and recirculate it (except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section).").