W. Valley KB Venture LLC v. ILKB LLC
[…] (See Defs. Br. at 4-5.) Plaintiff responds that the Moving Defendants are equitably estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense because they fraudulently concealed “critical facts” that prevented Plaintiff from timely pursuing its claims. (Pl. Opp. at 5-7; see also Am. Compl. ¶ 19.) The Court concludes that Plaintiff's NYFSA claims are time-barred.

The Amended Complaint asserts claims under NYFSA § 683 (“Section 683”), for Defendants' failure to provide an FDD registered with New York state (Count I), and under NYFSA § 687 (“Section 687”), for Defendants' false statements and omissions (Count II). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 24-29 (Count I); id. ¶¶ 30-32 (Count II).) NYFSA § 691(4) provides a remedy for violations of Sections 683 and 687, stating: “[a]n action shall not be maintained . . . unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation.” N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 691(4). The limitations period for claims under Sections 683 and 687 begins “when the franchises were purchased, ” and “continuous violations do not toll the statute of limitations.” Kroshnyi v.