W. Org. of Res. Councils v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Friends of Yosemite Valley, 520 F.3d at 1039. An agency also may violate NEPA when it fails to examine all reasonable alternatives. ‘Ilio'ulaokalani Coal., 464 F.3d at 1095.

Statutory objectives “serve as a guide” to determine the reasonableness of objectives outlined in an EIS. Westlands Water Dist. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 376 F.3d 853, 866 (9th Cir. 2004); New Mexico ex rel. Richardson v. BLM, 565 F.3d 683 (10th Cir. 2009). BLM operates under a statutory mandate to “take into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). These long-term needs of future generations include, but need not be limited to, “recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific, and historical values.” Id. With specific regard to coal development, the multiple use mandate allows BLM to “eliminate” coal deposits from eligibility for leasing. 43 C.F.R. § 3420.1-4(e)(3).