W. Org. of Res. Councils v. Bernhardt
[…] Med. Ass'n v. Reno , 57 F.3d 1129, 1134 (D.C. Cir. 1995) ("The APA's procedural requirements are enforceable apart from the reviewability of the underlying action, and, indeed, support several important functions wholly distinct from judicial review."). While the standard of review in this circumstance is deferential, the agency must show "a reasonable basis exists for its decision." Pac. Dawn LLC , 831 F.3d at 1173 (internal quotation marks omitted).

1. Membership Balance Plan

Pursuant to § 102-3.60(b)(3), an agency is required to propose a membership balance plan that "will ensure that, in the selection of members for the advisory committee, the agency will consider a cross-section of those directly affected, interested, and qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the advisory committee." Here, the agency completed a form titled "Membership Balance Plan."