Vyrkin v. Triboro Bridge & Tunnel Auth.
[…] Ackerson, 702 F.3d at 19.

In this case, it is clear that Officer Cabrera had probable cause to arrest Mr. Vyrkin. Officer Cabrera witnessed Mr. Vyrkin reversing his vehicle in the toll plaza right next to a large sign prohibiting such reversing. Mr. Vyrkin reversed his vehicle directly toward an oncoming school bus. His actions reasonably appeared to violate New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1211(a) ("The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.").

Mr. Vyrkin argues that the unlawful backing does not give rise to probable cause to arrest.