VVM Props. v. Hami Props.
[…] The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.

Relatedly, MCL 565.1 states:

Conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed, signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony whatever.

"Under MCL 565.29, the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers." Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich.App. 522, 539; 726 N.W.2d 770 (2006). MCL 565.35 defines "conveyance," stating: