V.P. v. State
[…] “Detention care” is defined to include all forms of detention under Chapter 985: secure, nonsecure, and home detention. § 985.03(18), Fla. Stat. (2011). The first sentence of the subdivision at issue uses the term “detention,” not “detention care.”

The question is whether the legislature limited all forms of “detention” for juveniles awaiting placement in moderate risk programs to five days unless extended on motion by DJJ. We think not for three reasons.

First, section 985.27(1) provides: “The court must place all children who are adjudicated and awaiting placement in a commitment program in detention care. Children who are in home detention care or nonsecure detention care may be placed on electronic monitoring.” (emphasis supplied). This means that a child awaiting placement cannot be released outright. Home detention is the least restrictive form of detention care available to the court. “Home detention” is “physically nonrestrictive.” § 985.03(18)(c), Fla. Stat.