Voyles v. State
[…] This is true because, even if the jury should have been told that they could not rely on a theory of complicity to find Voyles guilty under the first two theories of second-degree murder ( i.e., the theories codified in AS 11.41.110(a)(1) and (a)(2)), Voyles was not entitled to such an instruction with respect to the third theory of second-degree murder: felony murder as defined in AS 11.41.110(a)(3).

The felony murder statute provides (in pertinent part) that a person commits second-degree murder if that person, "while acting either alone or with one or more [other] persons, . . . commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery in any degree . . . and, in the course of or in furtherance of that crime or in immediate flight from that crime, any person causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." (Emphasis added)

In other words, once the jury found that Voyles engaged in a robbery of Maxwell, and that Maxwell died as a result, Voyles was guilty of second-degree murder no matter whether Voyles acted alone or in concert with others, and no matter who killed Maxwell.