Voyageurs Region National Park Association v. Norton
[…] Moving then to the issue of 36 C.F.R. § 1.5, the Court finds that the record before it indicates that NPS has abided by the minimal requirements of that rule. At the outset, the Court notes that NPS concedes that its closure decisions with respect to the Park bays are subject to the substantive and procedural requirements of 36 C.F.R. § 1.5. However, NPS asserts that its obligations under these circumstances are set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(c) and 36 C.F.R. § 1.7, not, as Plaintiffs assert, 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b).

Section 1.5(b) states that "a closure . . . or the termination or relaxation of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area, adversely affect the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a long-term or significant modification in the resource management objectives of the unit, or is of a highly controversial nature, shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register." Closures or terminations of closures that do not rise to this level are subject only to the procedural requirements of § 1.5(c), which requires the park superintendent to prepare a written determination justifying the decision, and § 1.7, which requires the park superintendent to publicize her