Voyageurs Region National Park Association v. Norton
[…] Background

Voyageurs National Park ("the Park"), created by Congress in 1971, is located in the northernmost reaches of Minnesota, just at the Canadian border. The Park is a vast wilderness area, containing more than 30 lakes, and home to some of Minnesota's most endangered wildlife, including the gray wolf and the bald eagle. The Park also provides a recreational resource for boaters, campers, hikers, anglers, cross-country skiers, snowshoers, ice-fishermen, and snowmobilers.

In 1991 the National Park Service ("NPS") promulgated regulations, codified at 36 C.F.R. § 7.33(b), that designated certain areas of the Park as available for snowmobile use. Those areas include "[t]he frozen waters of Rainy, Kabetogama, Namakan, Mukooda, Little Trout and Sand Point Lakes." 36 C.F.R. § 7.33(b)(1)(i). The regulation further provided that the Park's Superintendent "may determine yearly opening and closing dates for snowmobile use, and temporarily close trails or lake surfaces, taking into consideration public safety, wildlife management, weather, and park management objectives. . . ." 36 C.F.R. § 7.33(b)(3). Voyageurs Region National Park Association ("the Association") immediately brought suit challenging the regulation and seeking to enjoin the NPS from opening the areas to snowmobiling.