Voss v. Carr
[…] Harbury, 536 U.S. 403, 416 (2002). In the order dismissing Voss's original complaint without prejudice, I concluded that Voss hadn't complied with the requirement in Christopher because he hadn't provided enough information, either about the legal basis of his underlying claims or the facts supporting those claims.

In his amended complaint, Voss still doesn't explain the legal basis for his claim except to cite § 995.50. That statute lists four different kinds of invasion of privacy, none of which Voss cites in his complaint. Two of the four clearly do not apply. See Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)(2) (use of plaintiff's likeness for advertising); id., § 995.50(2)(am)(4) (nude representations of the plaintiff). This leaves § 995.50(2)(am)(1), which prohibits invasions of privacy that are "highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass" and § 995.50(2)(am)(3), which prohibits "[p]ublicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another" under certain circumstances. But § 995.50(2)(am)(1) applies only to invasions of "geographical" places; it doesn't apply to the review of confidential documents. Hillman v. Columbia Cty., 164 Wis. 2d 376, 392, 474 N.W.2d 913, 919 (Ct. App. 1991).