Voss v. Baca
[…] Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471 (1999), overturned on other grounds due to legislative action in U.S. Pub. L. 110-325 (Jan. 1, 2009); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(3)(1).

The second prong of the disability definition-having a record of such an impairment-means that the individual "has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. "This provision [was] included in the definition in part to protect individuals who have recovered from a physical or mental impairment that previously substantially limited them in a major life activity." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. B § 35.104.