Voss v. Baca
[…] It means that the individual:

(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated by a public entity as constituting such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (1) of this definition but is treated by a public entity as having such an impairment.
28 C.F.R. § 35.104. "This test ... is intended to cover persons who are treated by a public entity as having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits a major life activity. It applies when a person is treated as if he or she has an impairment that substantially limits a major life activity, regardless of whether that person has an impairment." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. B § 35.104. "A person who perceives himself or herself to have an impairment, but does not have an impairment, and is not treated as if he or she has an impairment, is not protected under this test." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. B § 35.104. Under this prong, it is the defendant's perception that is key. Id.

b. Discussion