VOORHIES v. LAND/HOME FINA. SERVS.
[…] Furthermore, the defendant is a party to the written agreement to arbitrate, has moved for the stay and has demonstrated that it is ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration. The plaintiff has not challenged the defendant's compliance with § 52-409.

"[A]rbitration is a favored procedure in this state . . . [I]t . . . is intended to avoid the formalities, the delay, the expense and the vexation of ordinary litigation." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Waterbury, 164 Conn. 426, 434, 324 A.2d 267 (1973). General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."