VOORHIES v. LAND/HOME FINA. SERVS.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 214.

The defendant moves to dismiss the present action on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because clauses in the plaintiff's employment agreement make arbitration a condition precedent to litigation based on the plaintiff's employment with or termination by the defendant. In the alternative, the defendant moves to stay the present action pending arbitration in accordance with General Statutes § 52-409, which provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." The defendant argues that it has met all of the criteria contained in § 52-409 and therefore may avail itself of the statute.