Voong v. Trinh (In re Trinh)
[…] (Opening Br. 1-2, ECF No. 15.) The Court's analysis of the issue has not changed since the last appeal: the Bankruptcy Court did not err. (See generally Order Affirming.)

Voong admitted that title to the Las Flores Property was taken and held as 3 community property, and that any transfer or transmutation was unrecorded. (See SUF Resp. ¶¶ 3-6.) The Bankruptcy Court properly determined based on the uncontroverted facts that the Las Flores Property was community property and that any transfer or transmutation was avoided. (MSA Order 2-3.) See 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) (permitting bankruptcy trustee to avoid unrecorded transfers); Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (describing community-property presumption); id. § 852(b) (“A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.”); In re Marriage of Valli, 58 Cal.4th 1396, 1400 (2014) (“Property that a spouse acquired during the marriage is community property unless it is (1) traceable to a separate property source, (2) acquired by gift or bequest, or (3) earned or accumulated while the spouses are living separate and