Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Maverick Auto Group 2, LLC
[…] Opp. at 7. These allegations are incorporated into the pleadings through the March 6, 2013 letter from Defendants' counsel to Plaintiff, attached as an exhibit to the Complaint. Ex. G, attached to the Complaint, Doc. #1. Accordingly, the allegations raised by Defendants' Fourth Affirmative Defense raise a material issue of fact, precluding judgment on the pleadings.

c. Statutory Reasonableness Standard

Finally, Defendants argue that the California Vehicle Code imposes restrictions on distributors such as Plaintiff. Specifically, section 11713.13 of the Code makes it unlawful for a distributor to "[r]equire, by contract or otherwise, a dealer to make a material alteration, expansion, or addition to any dealership facility unless the required alteration, expansion, or addition is reasonable in light of existing circumstances, including economic conditions." Cal. Vehicle Code § 11713.13(c). Defendants argue that the application of this reasonableness standard cannot be addressed by a motion for judgment on the pleadings, presumably because it presents a question of fact.