VOLCANIC GARDENS v. EL PASO E.
[…] TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 31.002(15) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The parties do not dispute that the 5 percent late payment penalty falls within the definition of "rate" as defined in the Code. In setting rates and rules affecting rates, the Commission must ensure that each rate an electric utility makes, demands, or receives is just and reasonable. See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.003(a) (Vernon 1998). Section 36.003 of the Code provides in relevant part that:

(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of consumer.

(c) An electric utility may not:

(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates to a person in a classification;

(2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates; or

(3) establish or maintain an unreasonable difference concerning rates between localities or between classes of service.

. . .

(e) A charge to an individual customer for retail or wholesale electric service that is less than the rate approved by the regulatory authority does not constitute an impermissible difference, preference, or advantage.

TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.003(b), (c), (e) (Vernon 1998).

The Commission's late payment penalty rule states, "A one-time penalty not to exceed 5.0 % may be charged on a delinquent commercial or industrial bill.