VOLCANIC GARDENS v. EL PASO E.
[…] EPEC's summary judgment evidence shows that the Commission approved of EPEC's rule on late payment penalty and that its rule was not contrary to Rule 25.28(b). Therefore, as a matter of law, EPEC established that the Commission did not illegally delegate its rate-making authority to EPEC.

EPEC Standards for Imposing the 5 Percent Late Payment Penalty

Wet `N' Wild contends EPEC acted arbitrarily in charging late fees to some customers and not to others in the form of waivers. Wet `N' Wild asserts that EPEC's application of the 5 percent late payment penalty rule violates Section 36.003 of the Code, which prohibits an electric utility from granting "an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates to a person in a classification" and from subjecting "a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning rates." See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.003(c)(1), (2) (Vernon 1998). Wet `N' Wild also argues there remain genuine issues of fact concerning EPEC's waiver policies and actions.