VOLCANIC GARDENS v. EL PASO E.
[…] See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.003(c)(1), (2), (e) (Vernon 1998). Under the tariff, EPEC has the discretion to charge or not charge a late payment penalty and in addition, under Section 36.003(e), charging less than 5 percent, in the case of waivers charging zero, does not constitute an impermissible difference, preference, or advantage. EPEC's waiver policy is not contrary to Section 36.003 provisions and therefore is not illegal.

In its reply brief, Wet `N' Wild argues that any waiver made under Section 36.003 must comply with Section 36.004, which concerns the equality of rates and services. See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.004 (Vernon 1998). Section 36.004(a) states, "[a]n electric utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, or receive from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation prescribed by the applicable tariff filed under Section 32.101 [tariff filing]." TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.004(a). In this case, however, we find that Section 36.004(a) is not controlling because the 5 percent late payment penalty is not charged as "compensation" for electric service, but rather is a penalty for delinquent payment of the principal balance.