VOLCANIC GARDENS v. EL PASO E.
[…] We try and do various customer service functions for our customers depending on how the situations warrant, but in the end I approve or disprove all of those.

Under EPEC rules and regulations in its Commission-approved tariff, EPEC may assess a one-time 5 percent penalty on a delinquent commercial or industrial bill. Wet `N' Wild argues that EPEC's waiver actions are illegal under Section 36.003 of the Code. While we agree with Wet `N' Wild that under subparagraph (c) of Section 36.003 an electric utility may not grant an unreasonable preference or advantage, subparagraph (e) provides that "[a] charge to an individual customer for retail or wholesale electric service that is less than the rate approved by the regulatory authority does not constitute an impermissible difference, preference, or advantage." See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 36.003(c)(1), (2), (e) (Vernon 1998).