Voggenthaler v. Maryland Square, LLC
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 459.537(1)(a)-(d). The statute provides that the Director shall demand reimbursement of the Account for money from any person "who is responsible for the accident, leak or spill, or who owns or controls the hazardous waste, hazardous material or a regulated substance, or the area used for the disposal of the waste, material or substance." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 459.537(2). The term "does not act promptly and appropriately" means that the person did not clean and decontaminate the affected area properly. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 459.537(4)(a)(4).