Voggenthaler v. Maryland Square, LLC
[…] (Id.). NDEP asserts that, with respect to the Shapiro Defendants, this Court has already found that SBIC was the operator of the site where PCE was released into the soil and groundwater. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#902) at 20).

Pursuant to NRS § 445A.695, the Director of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources "may seek injunctive relief in the appropriate court to prevent the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.695(1). Pursuant to NRS § 445A.465, it is unlawful for any person to "(c) [d]ischarge from a point source a pollutant . . . that could be carried into the waters of the State by any means" or "(d) [a]llow a pollutant discharged from a point source . . . to remain in a place where the pollutant or fluids could be carried into the waters of the State by any means." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.465(1)(c)-(d). A "point source" is "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, . . . , from which pollutants are or may be discharged." Nev. Rev.