Voggenthaler v. Maryland Square, LLC
[…] J. (#898) at 19). NDEP argues that the Kishner Defendants owned the drain pipes beneath the dry cleaning facility where the highest concentrations were found and, thus, PCE was discharged from a point source which the Kishner Defendants owned. (Id.). NDEP asserts that, with respect to the Shapiro Defendants, this Court has already found that SBIC was the operator of the site where PCE was released into the soil and groundwater. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#902) at 20).

Pursuant to NRS § 445A.695, the Director of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources "may seek injunctive relief in the appropriate court to prevent the continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS 445A.300 to 445A.730." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.695(1).