Vladimir v. Cowperthwait
[…] Vladimir now moves this court to certify a class action against the defendants, wherein his counsel would serve as the attorneys for the purported class and Vladimir will serve as the named class representative.

DISCUSSION

The plaintiff argues that, because he has satisfied the prerequisites to maintain a class action pursuant to CPLR 901, the court should certify a class pursuant to CPLR 902 against the defendants for alleged breaches of fiduciary duty. The court appraises each prerequisite in CPLR 901 before dealing with the provisions of CPLR 902.

I. CPLR 901

CPLR 901 (a) provides that:

One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: 1) the class is so numerous that joinder of parties, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; 2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims and defenses of the class; 4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and 5) a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair adjudication of the controversy.

This court is reminded that the class action statute is liberally construed and read to favor the maintenance of class actions ( see Englade v HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 289 AD2d 159 [1st Dept 2001]).

A. Numerosity