Vista Del Corazon Homeowners Ass'n v. Smith
[…] (quoting City of Phoenix v. Donofrio, 99 Ariz. 130, 133 (1965)). Our analysis extends to both substantive provisions and enforcement methods alike. See Kalway, 252 Ariz. 532, ¶¶ 18-41 (addressing a wide array of provisions, striking all but one for lack of notice).

A. Kalway's Applicability

¶16 The superior court determined, on several bases, that our supreme court's decision in Kalway does not apply and that the 2022 amendments were valid. First, the court determined that the legislature had rejected Dreamland -the case Kalway affirmed and built upon-by enacting A.R.S. § 33-1806.01(A), and thereby directly "authorized amendments that establish rental time period restrictions." This statute, however, did no such thing.

¶17 In relevant part, § 33-1806.01(A) states that "[a] member" of a homeowners' association "may use the member's property as a rental property unless prohibited in the declaration and shall use it in accordance with the declaration's rental time period restrictions."