Viper Servs., LLC v. Fora Fin. Bus. Loans, LLC (In re Viper Servs., LLC)
[…] Morris, 950 F.2d at 1535 (citing Smith v. Commercial Banking Corp. (In re Smith), 866 F.2d 576, 580 (3d Cir. 1989)).

B. Effect of Dismissal

Having determined that the Court retains jurisdiction over this adversary proceeding following dismissal of the underlying Chapter 11 case, the Court will consider whether dismissal nevertheless moots Viper's preference claim. Section 349 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the effect of the dismissal of a bankruptcy case. It applies to all chapters, and provides, in relevant part:

See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title").

Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title -
(1) reinstates—
. . .