Vine v. PLS Fin. Servs.
[…] After this court affirmed the district court's denial of PLS's motion to compel arbitration, the parties conducted discovery. The district court later granted PLS summary judgment on several of Vine and Pond's (the "Borrowers") claims. Among these were the Borrowers' malicious-prosecution claims, which the district court dismissed because the district attorney never filed criminal charges against the Borrowers in response to PLS's worthless-check affidavits. The partial grant of summary judgment left pending only the claims for common-law fraud and for violating Texas Finance Code § 393.305, which prohibits a "credit services organization" like PLS from "directly or indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of business relating to the offer or sale of [its] services." See also TEX. FIN. CODE § 393.504 (designating a violation of § 393.305 as a "deceptive trade practice actionable under" the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act).

The following month, the Texas Supreme Court decided Henry v. Cash Biz, LP, 551 S.W.3d 111 (Tex. 2018).