Villar v. U.S.
[…] (Pet. Mem. at 13.) Petitioner contends that because he did not make a drug arrangement, and because drugs were not mentioned in the telephone conversation, he is not guilty of a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2. However, Petitioner's argument shows a present lack of understanding of the scope of a telephone count. It is not necessary to arrange a transaction or mention drugs in a telephone conversation to violate section 843(b) of title 21. That section reads as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly and intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony" under federal narcotics law. 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) (emphasis added).