Villanueva v. Marcos
[…] Ferguson, 97 S.W.3d 205, 223 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.).

Given this, Plaintiff's state law tort claims against Defendant SMCISD are precluded as a matter of law. Accordingly, the Court recommends that Defendant SMCISD's Motion for Summary Judgment with regard to Plaintiff's state law tort claims of assault and battery and invasion of privacy should be GRANTED.

2. Eastwood

Defendant Eastwood contends that she is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's state law tort claims because Texas law precludes personal liability for school district employees. Section 22.0511(a) of the Texas Education Code exempts a professional employee of a school district from personal liability "for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injuries to students." TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. § 22.0511(a) (Vernon 2005); Choctaw Properties v. Aledo Indep. Sch. Dist., 127 S.W.3d 235, 247 (Tex.App.-Waco 2003, no pet.). A school nurse is explicitly defined as a "professional employee" for purposes of the Education Code.