VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM v. HEAD
[…] General Statutes § 47-216. Section 47-258(a) in turn provides in relevant part: "The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment attributable to that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner." Furthermore, subsection (b) of section 47-258 provides that "[a] lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit" with certain exceptions. Unlike the priority scheme of section 47-77(a), subsection (b) of section 47-258 does not include sums unpaid on mortgages among the items senior in priority to an association lien.