VILLAGE WALK CONDOMINIUM v. HEAD
[…] (P's Exh. A, pp. 12-13.) The declaration makes no mention of priority of liens.

The Unit Ownership Act was amended in 1976 into what is now known as the Condominium Act of 1976, General Statutes §§ 47-67 through 47-90(c). General Statutes § 47-77(a), which dates back to the 1963 act referenced in the declaration, provides in relevant part: "All sums assessed by the association of unit owners, but unpaid, for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any unit shall constitute a lien on such unit prior to all other liens, except only (1) tax liens on the unit in favor of any assessing authority and special district, including any state and federal tax liens, and (2) all sums unpaid on mortgages of record." In 1983, the legislature created a third statutory scheme to govern condominiums, the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA), General Statutes § 47-200 et seq., which applies to common interest communities created on or after January 1, 1984. General Statutes § 47-214. The CIOA also contains a