Village of Creedmoor v. Frost National Bank
[…] Creedmoor was therefore required to obtain the City of Austin's written consent before annexing any property within the City of Austin's ETJ.

Appellees argue that a municipality which incorporates within another municipality's ETJ pursuant to § 42.041 is entitled to exercise jurisdiction only over the territory located within the corporate boundaries of the proposed municipality when the incorporating municipality's prospective ETJ would overlap with the existing municipality's ETJ. We agree. Section 42.041(e) unequivocally states that § 42.041 allows incorporation only of the "proposed municipality's area located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the existing municipality." Tex.Loc.Gov't Code Ann. § 42.041(e) (1988) (emphasis added). The area to be incorporated is determined by the area described in the incorporating municipality's petition for consent and in the petition for annexation. Friendship Village v.