Vill. of Westmont v. Ill. Mun. Ret. Fund
[…] Westmont was unsure whether it was required to participate in IMRF on behalf of this subgroup of firefighters, i.e., those who worked over 1,000 per year but were still classified as part-time. ¶ 8 On the one hand, Westmont knew that IMRF had given it a Group IV classification, and Group IV departments were not required to participate in IMRF. On the other hand, Westmont recognized that, collectively, subsections 7-137(a) and 7-137(e) of the Pension Code require all municipal employees who work 1,000 or more hours per year to participate in IMRF:
"(a) The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within and be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund, beginning upon the dates hereinafter specified:



1. Except as to the employees specifically excluded under the provisions of this Article, all persons who are employees of any municipality (or instrumentality thereof) or participating instrumentality on the effective date of participation of the municipality or participating instrumentality beginning upon such effective date.
(e) Any participating municipality or participating instrumentality, other than a school district or special education joint agreement created under Section 10-22.31 of the School Code, may, by a resolution or ordinance duly adopted by its governing body, elect to exclude from participation and eligibility for benefits all persons who are employed after the effective date of such resolution or ordinance and who occupy an office or are employed in a position normally requiring performance of duty for less than 1000 hours per year ***." (Emphases added) 40 ILCS 5/7-137(a), (e) (West 2014).