Vill. of Westmont v. Ill. Mun. Ret. Fund
[…] We reject this argument. ¶ 29 We will not make this issue more difficult than it is. Section 7-137(a)(1) clearly states that those falling under the umbrella of IMRF participation may only be excluded as expressly provided by statute: "The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within and be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund *** (1) except as to the employees specifically excluded under [Article VII]." 40 ILCS 7-137(a)(1) (West 2014).