Vill. of Somerset v. Hoffman
[…] Although Hoffman refused to identify himself to law enforcement or explain why he was carrying firearms, no officer testified Hoffman's lack of cooperation evidenced any criminal or malicious intent. Further, the fact that Hoffman refused the opportunity to dispel the alarm caused by his carrying firearms—which opportunity the ordinance requires law enforcement to provide him—cannot, without more, transform this statutorily prohibited basis for “warrant[ing]” alarm into a violation of the ordinance. See Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(6) (providing “[u]nless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply, no person may be in violation of, or be charged with a violation of, an ordinance of a political subdivision relating to disorderly conduct or other inappropriate behavior for loading, carrying, or going armed with a firearm”).

Notably, Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(6) provides that no ordinance relating to other inappropriate behavior may be enforced against any person for carrying a firearm “[u]nless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply.” (Emphasis added.) As such, the mere fact a person is carrying a firearm cannot itself be evidence of criminal or malicious intent.

--------