Vill. of Somerset v. Hoffman
[…] Hoffman then testified. Hoffman explained that on the day he was arrested, he was “out for a walk, carrying [his] firearms.” He also testified he brought a voice recorder with him that day in case he was stopped by police, and he recorded his interactions with Sirovatka and Briggs. The recording was then played for the jury. In the recording, Briggs can be heard instructing Sirovatka to place Hoffman under arrest for disorderly conduct. Briggs also can be heard telling Hoffman that he is “under arrest for being heavily armed.” Hoffman did not call any other witnesses.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0409(2), in relevant part, provides:

[N]o political subdivision may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0409(6) provides:

Unless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply, no person may be in violation of, or be charged with a violation of, an ordinance of a political subdivision relating to disorderly conduct or other inappropriate behavior for loading, carrying, or going armed with a firearm, without regard to whether the firearm is loaded or is concealed or openly carried. Any ordinance in violation of this subsection does not apply and may not be enforced.

¶ 11 During the jury instruction conference, Hoffman asked the circuit court to modify the instructions based on the language in Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(2) and (6). The court denied Hoffman's motion.