VIKING COMMUNICATIONS, INC. v. ATT CORP.
[…] The Court need not decide what overcharges were referenced by the October 10, 2001 email, however, because claims for any overcharges that occurred before that date are barred by the statute of limitations.

C. Expiration of the Limitations Period

Defendant argues that any claims based on overcharges before the October 10, 2001 email should be denied because the limitations period for those charges has expired. The applicable limitations period is specified in 47 U.S.C. § 415(c), which states that: "[f]or recovery of overcharges action at law shall be begun or complaint filed with the Commission against carriers within two years from the time the cause of action accrues. . . ." Section 415(c) further provides that: