Vieira v. Chappell
[…] RT 1218. Evans stated she understood this. RT 1218-19.

The prosecutor's comments were not objectionable. As noted by Respondent, it is an accurate statement of California law. Additionally, in California it is proper to ask a witness in a capital case whether he or she is aware of the law. People v. Dickey, 35 Cal. 4th 884, 911-12 (2005). Thus, any objection would have been overruled.

d. Polygraph Examination

Petitioner next argues that counsel failed to object to repeated references to polygraph examinations in violation of California Evidence Code § 351.1(a), which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.
Cal. Penal Code § 351.1(a).

Petitioner states that discussions of plans to have him take a polygraph were made without objection throughout the preliminary examination, in a motion in limine, and in several hearings on in limine motions.

None of these references occurred in front of the jury.