Vieira v. Chappell
[…] (3) After fulfilling all of the conditions outlined in Paragraph A, you will plead guilty or no contest to the violation of Penal Code Section 32 and the prosecution will recommend that you be granted felony probation and be sentenced to a period of time in a local detention facility.



D. You are advised that the Office of the District Attorney may seek the death penalty for the persons responsible for the murders of Colwell, Paris, Raper, and Ritchey. California Penal Code Section 128 states as follows:
"Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury, procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole."
Id. at 730-31.

The document was submitted into evidence over defense counsel's objection. RT 1219- 20.

2. Review of Claim

The admissibility of evidence is generally an issue of state law which does not warrant habeas relief. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991).