Vieira v. Chappell
[…] Kansas v. Marsh, 548 U.S. 163, 173-74 (2006). If the "state system satisfies these requirements," then the "State enjoys a range of discretion in imposing the death penalty, including the manner in which aggravating and mitigating circumstances are to be weighed." Id. (citing Franklin v. Lynaugh, 487 U.S. 164, 179 (1988) and Zant, 462 U.S. at 875-876, n.13).

2. Review of Claim

In California, a defendant may be sentenced to death for first-degree murder if the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty and also finds true one or more of [19] special circumstances listed in Cal. Penal Code § 190.2. Tuilaepa, 512 U.S. at 969. As relevant here, one of the circumstances is: "The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree. Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(3). There is no question that this sentencing scheme satisfies constitutional requirements. First, the subclass of defendants is rationally narrowed to those who have committed multiple murders. Second, it is not unconstitutionally vague.