Vieira v. Chappell
[…] Darden v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 168, 181 (1986). The jury already knew of Evans involvement in the crime, her plea arrangement, and her motivation and propensity to lie. Moreover, the prosecutor was merely rebutting defense counsel's attack on Evans' credibility, and the prosecutor must be permitted to "respond[] reasonably" to the defense argument. United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 11-12 (1985).

3. California Penal Code § 128

California Penal Code § 128 provides: "Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4." Petitioner claims the prosecutor committed misconduct by referencing Cal. Penal Code § 128 when questioning her understanding of the plea agreement. The following discussion occurred: