Vieira v. Chappell
[…] RT 1133-34, 1142-44. Even if he had, it was hardly prejudicial when compared with the autopsy photographs that were admitted. As for the newspaper headline, it was also not prejudicial. The jury was well aware of the fact that four people were killed in the crime, and the characterization of the crime as a "rampage" was accurate and not excessive or unduly prejudicial.

c. California Penal Code § 128

Petitioner faults counsel for failing to object to the prosecutor's repeated references to California Penal Code § 128, which he states is an unconstitutional statute. Cal. Penal Code § 128 provides:

Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4.
Cal. Penal Code §128.

At trial, the prosecutor questioned Evans whether she understood that if she committed perjury and Petitioner were executed as a result, that she would face the death penalty herself. RT 1218. Evans stated she understood this. RT 1218-19.