Vieira v. Chappell
[…] (Fns. omitted.) In People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 713-714, 94 Cal.Rptr.2d 396, 996 P.2d 46, we recognized that our holding in Hovey had been abrogated by Code of Civil Procedure section 223, part of Proposition 115 enacted by the voters in 1990. That section provides in pertinent part that in criminal cases, "including death penalty cases," "[v]oir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors." (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.)



Defendant argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 223 is unconstitutional because Hovey's requirement of individual death qualification, which this court has not overruled, is constitutionally based. He is incorrect.