Vidrio v. Hernandez
[…] Because Vidrio did not move to set aside the default judgment within six months of entry of his default (October 4, 2007) or the default judgment taken (April 29, 2008), it is patently obvious that relief was unavailable under this statute. Although Vidrio cites section 473(b) and discusses the standard of review for denial of a motion brought under that section, he never advances a theory of why the statute has application to his motion. We construe his silence as a concession that relief was unavailable under this section.

2. Section 473.5

Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” The motion must be accompanied by “an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.” (§ 473.5, subd. (b).)