Vidrio v. Hernandez
[…] 4. Due Process Right to Notice

Vidrio’s final challenge to the court’s refusal to set aside the default and default judgment is that due process principles render the default and default judgment void because he did not have formal notice of both the claims against him and the potential liability he faced under those claims.

The Supreme Court has addressed this general subject in decisions strictly enforcing the requirement in section 580 that in default situations the “relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint.” (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826 (Greenup); see also Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493–494 (Becker).)