Vickery v. City of Pensacola
[…] This statute—dubbed herein as the "removal statute" (even though it includes trimming and pruning)—states that:

A local government may not require a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property.

§ 163.045(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). The removal statute, whose genesis partially relates to governmental delays in removing hurricane debris, also prevents local governments from requiring "a property owner to replant a tree that was pruned, trimmed, or removed in accordance with this section." Id. § 163.045(2). It does not apply to "the exercise of specifically delegated authority for mangrove protection" set out elsewhere in the statutes. Id. § 163.045(3).