Vickery v. City of Pensacola
[…] Stat.), must now possess (rather than merely "obtain") documentation "from an arborist certified by the ISA." Gone is vague and open-ended language that the tree sought to be removed "presents a danger" to persons or property; instead, the "documentation" must show that a tree "poses an unacceptable risk to persons or property," which means its "removal is the only means of practically mitigating its risk below moderate, as determined by the tree risk assessment procedures outlined in Best Management Practices—Tree Risk Assessment, Second Edition (2017)." Ch. 2022-121, § 2, Laws of Fla. (to be codified at § 163.045(2), Fla. Stat.).

"Residential property" means "a single-family, detached building located on a lot that is actively used for single-family residential purposes and that is either a conforming use or a legally recognized nonconforming use in accordance with the local jurisdiction's applicable land development regulations." Ch. 2022-121, § 1(b), Laws of Fla. (to be codified at § 163.045(1)(b), Fla. Stat.).