Viasphere Int'l, Inc. v. Vardaryan
[…] Accordingly, this claim will not be dismissed on that basis. However, to the extent these claims depend on plaintiff's claimed delayed discovery of defendant's fraud, they will be dismissed with leave to amend. F. Claim 8: Rescission Based on Fraud

Viasphere seeks rescission of the 2001 and 2002 Agreements, claiming that it was induced by Vardanyan's alleged fraud to enter into them. Defendant argues that this claim must be dismissed because the complaint fails to set out details as to how Viasphere proposes to restore the benefits it received from him if rescission is granted.

Section 1691 of the California Civil Code governs rescission procedure and "requires that a party give notice of his or her intent to rescind and '[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise.'" Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP, 725 F. Supp.2d 862, 879 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1691)). "The statute provides that when either notice of rescission has not been provided or restoration made, 'the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.'" Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1691)). Courts in California "continually treat tender or at least the allegation of ability to do so as a necessary part of a valid claim for rescission of a contract." Id. at 880 (citing cases).