Verres Fin. Corp. v. Sowa
[…] See Higgins v. Higgins, 125 N.H. 806 (1984) (finding no partnership where person claiming the existence of a partnership did not effectively control the management of the various enterprises nor did he make any major financial decisions).

C. Commonly Held Real Property

There is no evidence in the record that the parties commonly held real property. All property in question was purchased by funds from VFC. As a result, this factor weighs against finding the existence of a partnership.

D. Sharing of Profits and Losses

RSA 304-A:7, IV, (b) provides that "the receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment . . . (b) [a]s wages of an employee or rent to a landlord."

Mario Rolla testified that the "package was that Mr. Sowa was to be an independent consultant.