Vernon v. Cuomo
[…] {79} Directors are fiduciaries, and they may not use their position of trust to further their own private interest. See Meiselman v. Meiselman, 309 N.C. 279, 308, 307 S.E.2d 551, 568 (1983). To do so is a breach of the duty of loyalty. See id.

{80} The series of transactions by which the Individual Defendants diluted the ownership of Williams and Vernon were transactions in which they had a direct financial interest. Consequently, the Individual Defendants were self-dealing.

{81} The Individual Defendants are not entitled to the protection of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a), which provides:

A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:

(1) The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;

(2) The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or

(3) The transaction was fair to the corporation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a).

{82} Here, none of the transactions were authorized, ratified, or approved by a majority of disinterested directors. The material facts were not disclosed to the shareholders; rather, they were deliberately hidden from the minority shareholders.