Vermillion v. Corrections Corporation of America
[…] Code, §§ 12960, 12965(b); Rojo v. Kliger, 52 Cal.3d 65, 88 (1990). Government Code § 12960 requires claimants to file their administrative charges within one year of the alleged violations of FEHA. The "timely filing of an administrative complaint is a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action for damages under the FEHA." Romano v. Rockwell Internat., Inc., 14 Cal.4th 479, 492, 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 20 (1996). The complaint must be filed within one year of the last alleged unlawful action. Gov. Code § 12960 ("no complaint for any violation of its provisions may be filed with the Department "after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred"); see Romano v. Rockwell Int'l, Inc., 14 Cal.4th at 491 (statutory period runs from date of wrongful termination, not from earlier date on which employee learned he would be terminated.)

The deadlines to file complaints with the DFEH, however, are not jurisdictional prerequisites.